START-UP VISA

START-UP VISA

To be eligible for the Start-up Visa program, applicants must have:

  • Support from designated organizations:
    • The applicant must provide a letter of support stating that the business venture or idea is supported by a designated organization (venture capital funds, angel investor groups, business incubators). The designated organization must also send a commitment certificate directly to IRCC.
  • Ownership requirements:
    • As owners of a single business, up to five people can apply for the start-up visa program. However, each applicant must hold at least 10 percent of the voting rights in the business, and the designated organization and the applicants must jointly hold more than 50 percent of the voting rights in the business.
  • Language Requirements
    • Applicants must meet the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of at least level 5 in Listening, Speaking, Reading and Writing
    • Language test results must not be more than two years old at the time of application
    • Language proficiency tests can be taken in one of Canada’s two official languages: English and French, and must be from a designated institution approved by IRCC.
  • Settlement Funds
    • Applicants under this program do not have to invest their own money in the business venture but they must show sufficient funds to support themselves and their families for at least one year after arriving in Canada.