CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS

CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS

In order to be eligible for Canadian Experience Class Express Entry, applicants must meet the following requirements:

 

  • Work Experience
    • An applicant must have at least 12 months of full-time work experience or an equal amount in part-time work (1,560 hours) in the last 3 years.
    • Work experience must be in one or more occupations that are listed in skill level 0 or skill level A or B of the National Occupation Classification (NOC).
    • Any work experience gained while being a full-time student is NOT valid under this program.
    • Self-employment does not count towards work experience.
    • Applicant must have performed both the actions described in the lead statement and a substantial number of the main duties listed in the NOC description of the occupation under which he or she is applying.
  • Education Requirements:
    • While there is no education requirement for Canadian Experience Class, to earn points for education under Express Entry, applicants either need a Canadian post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree OR a completed foreign credential with an educational credential assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by IRCC.
    • The ECA must be less than five years old on the date of application.
  • Language Requirements:
    • Applicants must meet the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of at least level 7 for NOC 0 or NOC A occupations or level 5 for NOC B occupations in all four language skill areas i.e. Listening, Speaking, Reading and Writing.
    • Language test results must not be more than two years old at the time of application.
    • Language proficiency tests can be taken in one of Canada’s two official languages, English and French, and must be from a designated institution approved by IRCC.